Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – September 2019  

Introduction

Welcome to the Teesside International Airport’s privacy policy.

Teesside International Airport respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Teesside International Airport (‘The Airport’) uses and protects any personal information that you give when you use The Airport website.

The Airport is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance within this privacy statement.

Teesside International Airport may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You will be notified via email should any changes be made. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from communications.

This policy is effective from 1st September 2019.

What we collect

Overall, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your computer, your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, entry & exit points and number of page views).

Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our services.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our mailing lists (including name and email address).

Information about how you interact with our emails (including opens, clicks and preference information).

Any other information that you choose to send to us.

This information will be stored in our CRM application which is only accessible by authorised Teesside International Airport Employees.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Airport Users & General Public

We also use some of your personal data in our legitimate interests, we do not think that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way – in fact, they help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis.

  • Airport additional services – we provide additional services to users of the airport, such as car parking services, our premium lounge service, lost property or to support customers with reduced mobility. In doing this we collect only the information we need to provide these services. In providing these services your data will be shared with ADVAM who provide our website booking services, Swissport who provide portering services and the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) who require information in regards to reduced mobility to support air safety
  • Providing a safe environment – we need to ensure the safe operation of the airport and supporting services and in doing so we will collect personal information in the management of health and safety incidents or in managing public order issues. In addition we utilise CCTV within the airport and on approach roads. In providing these services, your data may be shared with official agencies such as Border Force or the CAA
  • Community support and services – we will collect personal information in the process of managing our community interests such as providing noise insulation grants and community investment.  We also collect basic personal information if we are required to respond to any complaints from airport users or our community
  • Marketing and promotions – we may from time to time collect personal information from you to provide you with details of additional services provided by us or by our partners, we only do this with your consent and you are able to withdraw this at any time
  • Specialist aviation services – we provide a specialist aviation service through our ‘Stobart Jet Centre’ service.  We will process personal information of owners and passengers of private and chartered aircraft.  This information will include basic personal data plus passport information and aircraft registration information, this is used to enable us to manage the booking process, manage flight manifests, manage landing and take-off records and pre-authorise customs services. In providing the services, your data will be shared with official agencies such as Border Force and the CAA
  • Airport support services – we might collect and hold personal information in providing airport supporting services, for example with our Suppliers & Commercial Partners. The reasons for using such information would be to assist us in:
    • Managing customer service enquiries
    • Managing complaints
    • Managing lost property
    • Providing you with services if you have reduced mobility
    • Providing pre-authorised customs clearance (Stobart Jet Centre)
    • Providing catering requirements (Stobart Jet Centre)
    • Returning possessions to your home if they are prohibited at security
    • Recording CCTV images at certain areas of the airport

There are a number of other occasions where we may collect or use your information, these are as follows:

  • Managing contractual relationships – We will collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses.  We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us
  • Managing finances – We will collect personal information in relation to our Finance processes such as bank details, so that we can pay you. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements
  • Providing a safe environment – we need to ensure the safe operation of the airport and supporting services and in doing so we will collect personal information in the management of health and safety incidents or in managing public order issues.  In addition, we utilise CCTV within the airport and on approach roads. In providing these services, your data may be shared with official agencies such as Border Force or the CAA
  • Meeting mandatory requirements – we will collect personal information in the process of managing the airfield in a compliant manner.  We need to obtain and maintain personal information to evidence safety airside, such as identification and criminal records information for security passes, medical information for driving permits, and records of training courses.  Where we collect any sensitive information, we ensure that we have a lawful reason or we obtain your explicit consent. In providing these services, your data may be shared with official agencies such as Border Force or the CAA
  • Marketing and developing our business – we may from time to time collect personal information from you or other sources to help us to grow our business, such as when you provide us with a business card or we obtain your information from another source
  • Airport support services – we might collect and hold personal information in providing airport supporting services, for example:
    • Contacting individuals in relation to press releases
    • Collating and managing business proposals
    • Providing airport suppliers with car parking passes

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send you services purchased via the website
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to The Airport, where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints, made by you, relating to the website
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your express consent.

Disclosures

We won’t sell or rent information about you. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling

Except as provided in this privacy notice, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect personal information which is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access, whenever this is collected in connection with our services.

In particular, we endeavour to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including as appropriate:

  • Pseudonymisation (such as where data is separated from direct identifiers so that linkage to an identity is not possible without additional information that is held separately) and encryption
  • Ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services used to process your personal information
  • Ensure the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident
  • Ensure a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational security measures

If there is a breach of security involving your personal information which we are concerned will involve risks to you, we shall, without undue delay, work to mitigate those risks and contact you and/or the data privacy supervisory authority in accordance with applicable laws.

Children

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Email policy

We send emails to customers and mailing list subscribers. You control what communications you receive and can unsubscribe from mailing lists at any time by using the link in the email received.

Teesside International Airport maintains a strict opt-in policy in regard to its email communications. We only send email to individuals who have subscribed or as part of an ongoing relationship we have with an individual or business.

Your right to control what communications, if any, you receive from The Airport is important to us. The information below will assist you in understanding the different options you have, and how you can notify us of changes in the communications you wish to receive or to unsubscribe in general.

Though we may include announcements from partners or other third parties in some communications, we do not provide email addresses to third parties.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to enquiries@teessideinternational.com for review.

Changing your subscription preferences

You can update your communications preferences at any time by following the convenient links located at the bottom of our emails. Requests submitted in this manner are processed and effective immediately.

You may email enquiries@teessideinternational.com to perform an unsubscribe request. Please be aware that unsubscribe requests submitted in this manner will take longer to process and will not be effective immediately.

Tracking

When we send you emails, we may include a tracking image and web analytics code to allow us to determine the number of people who have interacted with our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. This tracking collects only limited information such as webpage viewed, time and date.

How we use cookies

The Airport website uses cookies, including analytics, to help gather usage and performance information about our web pages, this helps us analyse the performance and website usage.

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server, this enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

The Airport may use both session and persistent cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you return. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

The Airport use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools –> Internet Options –> Privacy –> Block all cookies, then using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will however have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

For more information regarding our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at to enquiries@teessideinternational.com.

You will also always have the option to unsubscribe from communications via the link at the bottom of each email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting however your details will not be passed on to these third parties.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Unless explicitly specified, your data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event that a data transfer is made, appropriate technological safeguards will be put in place.

Privacy notice amendments

This privacy notice will be updated from time to time and the latest version will always be on our website. If significant changes are made which may impact you, we will also notify these changes in advance via email.

Your rights

You can instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you by emailing your request to enquiries@teessideinternational.com or by writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, Teesside International Airport, Darlington, DL2 1LU.

Right to object to direct marketing

You can instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email you receive or by emailing enquiries@teessideinternational.com with your request.

Right to update or correct information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing enquiries@teessideinternational.com.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information that we have about you by emailing enquiries@teessideinternational.com.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your information for the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be processed further, whichever is the longer.

Third-party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact

The website is owned and operated by Teesside International Airport.

You can write to us at our office:

Teesside International Airport,

Darlington,

DL2 1LU

Website: www.teessideinternational.com

Email: enquiries@teessideinternational.com

Data Protection Officer: enquiries@teessideinternational.com

If you wish to complain about the use of your personal data you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the below address:

ICO

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Related Pages

Book Parking